Quantum of Solace

Daniel Craig does it again….of course, bring in the beautiful babes and you get a 007 original movie.

The plot was so so in this movie, but the action scenes would leave you breathless. I’m not giving any spoilers but the car chase was a great opener. Olga Kurylenko as the kick a$$ babe was not disappointing, and she’s gorgeous! You saw her in Hitman recently. She’s somehow got a bit of an oriental look, but I dont know why she’s so tanned in the movie….maybe sunbed overkill?

The 'kennot-die' man and his lovely kick a$$ companion. Daniel Craig and Ogla Kurylenko

The 'kennot-die' man and his lovely kick a$$ companion. Daniel Craig and Olga Kurylenko.

Here’s abit of info about the beautiful Olga Kurylenko:

Date of Birth

14 November 1979, Berdyansk, Ukraine, USSR [now Berdyansk, Ukraine]

Birth Name

Olga Konstantinovna Kurylenko

Height

5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Mini Biography

Olga Kurylenko, a Ukrainian-born actress and model who grew up in poverty sharing a Soviet flat with her aunt, uncle, grandparents and cousin, is now starring as Bond girl opposite Daniel Craig. 

She was born Olga Konstantinovna Kurylenko on November 14, 1979, in Berdyansk, Ukraine, Soviet Union. Her mother, Marina Alyabysheva, divorced her father, Konstantin Kurylenko, soon after her birth. After the divorce, her mother struggled to survive as an art teacher. Young Olga Kurylenko was brought up by her mother and her grandmother, Raisa. During her youth, Olga had a humbling experience of living in poverty; she had no choice but to wear rags and had to darn the holes on her sweater. During the years in Ukraine she studied art, languages, did 7 years of musical school studying piano and went to a ballet studio until 13.

At age 13, Olga and her mother made a trip to Moscow. There she was scouted by an agent who approached her at a subway station and offered a job as a model. Initially, Olga’s mother was suspicious, but eventually Olga made a good career choice and took training as a model in Moscow. By age 16, she was ready for the next step. She moved to Paris, learned French in six months, and was signed by the Madison agency. At age 18, Olga appeared on the cover of Glamour, then she graced magazine covers of Elle, Madame Figaro, Marie Claire, and Vogue, and also became the face of Lejaby lingerie, Bebe clothing, Clarins and Helena Rubinstein cosmetic companies.

In 1999, Olga married her friend, French photographer Cedric Van Mol and divorced him 3,5 years later. One day Olga presented herself to an acting agency. Eventually, she swapped the catwalk for celluloid, and her acting career took off. In 2005 she made her film debut as Iris, a sensual beauty in Annulaire, L’ (2005) by director Diane Bertrand.

Olga’s cinematic roles have been notably steamy, and her natural beauty and explicit nudity attracted the attention of the male audiences. She appeared opposite Elijah Wood in Paris, je t’aime (2006) and as Sofia in Serpent, Le (2006), then co-starred as Russian beauty Nika Boronina opposite Timothy Olyphant in Hitman (2007). She also appears as Mina Harud in the indy surveillance-thriller Tyranny (2008) and is billed as Camille, the Bond girl in Quantum of Solace (2008), a sequel to Casino Royale (2006).

Source: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1385871/bio

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: